In the end, two very broken characters find understanding, acceptance and company in each other. How love and friendship can help, but cannot save nor fix, as so many other books would love to show. Gets how messy, ugly, damaging mental illness is, and the way it affects relationships, not always in a good way. This is probably only the second book I’ve read that really comes across like the author gets it. And that is what I ultimately loved about this book – the painfully realistic depiction of mental illness. You get the sense that they will make it work because of that. It was not one person saving the other, or fixing them, but accepting them, and accepting that it will be difficult with the baggage they carry, but wanting to give it a try nonetheless. The characters were fascinating and I loved their relationship. It comes together so well – and depicts the main characters fragility and bipolarity perfectly. The writing took my breath away – the way it switches about, the gorgeous poetry. The setting was very unusual and I loved it. I feel disappointed not to have found the same magic in this book that everyone else seems to have.Ģ) Emotional Geology by Linda Gillard- This book took me by surprise – I was not prepared for how it would affect me. I have not been reading much lately, as evidenced below.ġ) Eleonor and Park by Rainbow Rowell – This was lovely and bittersweet, and yet I never really connected to it.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |